California’s Sweeping Price-Gouging Statute Presents Unique Risks to Manufacturers, Wholesalers, Distributors and Retailers of Food and Consumer Products
[…] While public companies and government contractors have long been accustomed to managing risks associated with whistleblower claims and employee protections against retaliation under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act and the False Claims Act, it would be a mistake for any employer to disregard these risks, as virtually any employee in almost every jurisdiction may assert some variation on such a claim.

 

California has enacted a rather robust statute protecting employees from retaliation by an employer. Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5. The law prohibits an employer from enacting a policy that prevents an employee “from disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, to a person with authority over the employee, or to another employee who has authority to investigate, discover, or correct the violation or noncompliance, or from providing information to, or testifying before, any public body conducting an investigation, hearing, or inquiry, if the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation of or noncompliance with a local, state, or federal rule or regulation, regardless of whether disclosing the information is part of the employee’s job duties.” Cal Lab Code § 1102.5(a). The law separately prohibits retaliation against an employee for engaging in these activities. Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5(b). The law further prohibits an employer from retaliating against an employee “refusing to participate in an activity” that would result in a violation of the law. Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5(c). There is even a provision that covers an employer’s retaliation “because the employee is a family member of a person who has, or is perceived to have, engaged in any acts protected by this section.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1102.5(h). There are thus several ways in which an employer can violate the statute.