The Inaugural Post–What Are the Greatest Risks?
[…] Do you also comply with the dozens of other rules design to protect employees?

(7)  Product Liability/Warranty Risks:  Does the lawnmower that you manufactured for sale in California include a warning that it is not intended for clipping hedges?

(6)  Industry Specific Statutory Regulations:  Is your line of business one that the California Legislature has considered to have a history of fraud and abuse which threatens the public welfare in the State of California such as . . . wait for it . . . dance studios?  No, I’m not making this up.  See Cal. Civ. Code Sec. 1812.50 (“The Legislature finds that there exists in connection with a substantial number of contracts for dance studio lessons and other services, sales practices, and business and financing methods which have worked a fraud, deceit, imposition, and financial hardship upon the people of this state; that existing legal remedies are inadequate to correct these abuses; that the dance studio industry has a significant impact upon the economy and well-being of this state and its local communities; and that the provisions of this title relating to these contracts are necessary for the public welfare.”)

(5) Greenwashing:  Do you market you products or services as being “eco-friendly” or “green” without an objective determination to support that claim? More on this litigation risk here.