[UPDATED 5/26] Almost 400 Coronavirus Class Actions Filed Nationwide
[…] Additional information related to the legal challenges companies are facing due to the coronavirus is available at Dorsey’s Coronavirus Resource Center.

My partners, Dan Brown and Shevon Rockett gave a webinar last week on these topics which is available here.


[1] The roots of this doctrine are in English common law and Taylor v. Caldwell, 3 B. & S. 826, 122 Eng. Rep. 309. One of the earliest cases to recognize the rule was Stewart v. Stone, 127 N.Y. 500, 28 N.E. 595 (1891).

[2] Uniform Commercial Contract § 2-615 provides in part: “Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation and subject to the preceding section on substituted performance: (a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.”

[3] Restatement (Second) Contracts § 261.  See also 2 Matthew Bender Practice Guide: California Contract Litigation § 22.65 (2020).

[4] Cal. Civ. Code § 1511.

[5] 30 Cal. 2d 144 (1947).

[6] Id. at 156.

[7] 25 Cal. 2d 45 (1944).

[8] Id. at 48.